Travel visa for Australia

Travel visa for Australia

The Australian authorities require an Australian visa to enter Australia, even the visitor is Australian or New Zealand passport holder. The travelers for the world to Australia need a visa and there are various types of visa are there for example if an individual wants to travel on holiday, then he requires tourist visa. This tourist visa to Australia is valid for three months and if someone is traveling to Australia for business, then he requires a business visa. Similarly there are some other common travels visa are available for Australia just as Australian tourist visa – ETA short stay, Australian business visa – ETA short stay, Australian e600 visitor visa and Australian paper-based 600 visitor visa. All these travels visas are different from each other due to their conditions and duration.

Australian tourist visa – ETA short stay

ETA or Electronic Travel Authority is famous Australian tourist visa and it permits the visitor to stay about three months in Australia. This visa is specific for some countries and does not require any application form no stamp on passport. To apply for this the ETA passport holder must be outside the Australia. Travelers on this visa must follow the rules and instruction from Australia and if the visitor do not follow the instructions his visa may be canceled or other penalties may be imposed. The application of this visa is submitted online. There are few restrictions on holder of this visa just as.

  1. The visa holder of this category does not take part in work, but volunteer work may be acceptable.
    2. The visa holder cannot participate in study program or training for more than three months.
    3. ETA visa holder must be free from tuberculosis at the time of entry in to Australia.
    4. The visa holder of this type will leave the Australia on expiry of this visa.

Australian business visa – ETA short stay

The ETA Business visa is for those traveler who are engaging in business activities and they can participate in business for three months. This ETA Business visa has the same terms and conditions as the ETA tourist visa for Australia. This visa does not require any paper work and on this visa the visa holder can attend business conferences and take business visit  Australia. ETA Business visa will be applied online any where from outside the Australia. ETA Business visa has some restriction or conditions just like.

  1. ETA business visa bearer will obey the rules and regulation in Australia which are related to this visa.
    2. No work is allowed and only limited volunteer work may be practiced.
    3. Participate in studies or training only for three months.
    4. The visa holder of this category must have a tuberculosis clearance certificate.
    5. Visa holder must depart within the validity of the Visitor Visa.

Australian e600 visitor visa.

Australian e600 visit visa is for those individuals who are not in ETA eligible country list. Moreover, this for those visitors who want to stay in Australia for more than three months. This visit permits the visitor to stay in this country for up to 12 months or less than this and it allows the visa holder to single or multiple entries. This visa is not processed instantly as the ETA visa and this visa takes about 20 days to complete its process because it requires different documents. This visa is valid for at least 12 months so it requires funds to meet the expenditure in Australia so applicant must prove that he has enough funds and it also requires a tuberculosis clearance certificate.

Australian e600 visitor visa conditions
1. The visitor on this visa will follow the rules and regulation of this country.
2. This visa does not allow work in Australia.
3. Cannot study more than for three months.
4. The visitor will leave the Australia after expiry of this Australian e600 or subclass 600 visit visa.

Australian paper-based 600 visitor visa.

Australian paper-based 600 visitor visa is for those visitors who are not included in ETA eligible country list OR on the e600 visitor visa list. This visa also provides about 12 months stay in Australia and give single to multiple entry. This visa is not applied online because it is paper based and it takes about 20 days to process, but it can take more than this. The eligible countries for this visa are Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
Australian paper-based 600 visit visa conditions.
1. This visa does not allow work in Australia.
2. The visitor does not study or training more than three months in Australia.
3. The visitor will leave the country on expiry of this visa.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *